Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre News

Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre earns full accreditation. Read more

Privacy Policy 2017-07-10T21:18:18+00:00

Privacy Policy

The Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information and sensitive information which it collects and holds.

1. Policy Statement

The Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre (DEC) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information and sensitive information which it collects and holds.The DEC must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and other privacy laws which govern the way in which organisations (such as DEC) hold, use and disclose personal information (including your sensitive information).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

(a) the kinds of information that the DEC may collect about you and how that information is held;
(b) how the DEC collects and holds personal information;
(c) the purposes for which the DEC collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
(d) how you can access the personal information the DEC holds about you and seek to correct such information; and
(e) the way in which you can complain about a breach of your privacy and how the DEC will handle that complaint.

2. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy the following terms have the following meanings:

Health information is:

(a) personal information or an opinion about:
(i) an individual’s physical or mental health or disability (at any time);
(ii) an individual’s express wishes about the future provision of health services for themselves; or
(iii) a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual;
(b) other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service;
(c) other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or
(d) genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information means:

(a) personal information or opinion about an individual’s:
(i) racial or ethnic origins;
(ii) political opinions or political associations;
(iii) philosophical beliefs or religious beliefs or affiliations;
(iv) sexual preferences or practices; or
(b) health information about an individual; or
(c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

3. Collection and use of personal information

3.1 Types of personal information collected by the DEC

The DEC will only collect information which is necessary to facilitate the provision to you of health care services DEC or to appropriately manage, conduct and oversee the DEC’s business. This may include (as applicable):

(a) Patients/residents/clients/research participants
The DEC collects information from you to facilitate the provision of health care services to you or to enable you to participate in research studies. This includes collecting personal information such as your name, address, your health history, family history, past and current treatments lifestyle factors, and any other information which is necessary to assist the health care team in providing appropriate care, or our research team in conducting its research.

(b) VMOs, students, contractors and volunteers
The DEC collects information from you which is necessary to properly conduct, manage and oversee the DEC’s business. This includes collecting personal information such as your name, address, professional experience, qualifications and past employers, and any other information which may be necessary to appropriately conduct, manage and oversee the DEC’s business.

3.2 How we collect personal information

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you, however sometimes we may need to collect information about you from third parties, such as:

(a) another health service provider;
(b) related entities (being those listed in the annexure).
We will only collect information from third parties where:
(c) you have consented to such collection;
(d) such collection is necessary to enable us to facilitate the provision of appropriate health care services;
(e) such collection is reasonably necessary to enable us to appropriately manage, conduct and oversee the DEC’s business; or
(f) it is legally permissible for us to do.

3.3 How the DEC uses your personal information

The DEC only uses your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected by the DEC (primary purpose), unless:

(a) there is another purpose (secondary purpose) and that secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect, or the DEC has informed you, that your information will be used for that secondary purpose;
(b) you have given your consent for your personal information to be used for a secondary purpose; or
(c) The DEC is required or authorised by law to use your personal information for a secondary purpose (including for research and quality improvements within DEC).
For example, the DEC may use your personal information to:
(d) facilitate the provision of health care services to you;
(e) facilitate the provision of any ongoing health related services to you;
(f) appropriately manage, conduct and oversee the DEC’s business, such as assessing insurance requirements, conducting audits, and undertaking accreditation processes;
(g) assist the DEC to manage, conduct and oversee the DEC’s business, including quality assurance programs, billing, improving its services, implementing appropriate security measures, conducting research and training personnel;
(h) where required, effectively communicate with third parties, including Medicare Australia, private health insurers and Department of Veterans’ Affairs; and
(i) carry out fundraising activities (where you have consented).

3.4 Complete and accurate details

Where possible and practicable, you will have the option to deal with the DEC on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym. However, if the personal information you provide us is incomplete or inaccurate, or you withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide the assistance or support you are seeking, or deal with you effectively.

4. Disclosing your personal information

4.1 Disclosures

The DEC will confine its disclosure of your personal information to the primary purpose for which that information has been collected, or for a related secondary purpose. This includes when disclosure is necessary to facilitate the provision of health care services to you, to help us manage, conduct and oversee the DEC’s business, or for security reasons.

We may provide your personal information to:
(a) medical and other healthcare professionals involved in your care;
(b) government agencies, such as Defence or Department of Veterans Affairs, where an individual is receiving services;
(c) government departments responsible for health, aged care and disability where the DEC is required to do so;
(d) third parties contracted to provide services to the DEC, such as entities contracted to assist in accreditation or survey processes;
(e) any of the related entities listed in the annexure;
(f) research institutions with which the DEC collaborates;
(g) private health insurance providers and Medicare Australia;
(h) anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied);
(j) anyone the DEC is required by law to disclose your personal information to.

4.2 Third party service providers

Where we engage third party service providers, we may disclose personal information to those service providers who may use, process and/or store that information overseas. For example we have contracted with an Australian company for the provision of an electronic document portal to host papers for DEC consultations. Consultation letters include personal information. The service provider’s computer servers are located in Canada.

5. Data storage, quality and security

5.1 Data quality

The DEC will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

5.2 Storage

All your personal information held by the DEC is stored securely in electronic form.

5.3 Data security

The DEC strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information, and will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The DEC reviews and updates (where necessary) its security measures in light of current technologies.

5.4 Online transfer of information

While the DEC does all it can to protect the privacy of your personal information, no data transfer over the internet is 100% secure. When you share your personal information with the DEC via an online process, it is at your own risk.

There are ways you can help maintain the privacy of your personal information, including:

(a) always closing your browser when you have finished your user session;
(b) always ensuring others cannot access your personal information and emails if you use a public computer; and
(c) never disclosing your user name and password to third parties.

6. Use of cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets the DEC identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

Cookies are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by the DEC. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. Cookies allow the DEC to customise our website to the needs of our users. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services via the DEC website.

7. Data storage, quality and security

The DEC may provide links to third party websites. These linked sites may not be under our control and the DEC is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by those websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions of use and privacy statement of the relevant website.

8. Accessing and amending your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information which the DEC holds about you. If you make a request to access your personal information, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify the information you require. You can also request an amendment to any of your personal information if you consider that it contains inaccurate information.You can contact the DEC about any privacy issues as follows:

Attention: Privacy Officer Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre
601/438 Victoria Street
DARLINGHURST NSW 2010
Tel: (02) 8382 66622
Fax: (02) 8382 6602
Email:

While the DEC aims to meet all requests for access to personal information, in a small number of cases and where permitted to do so by law, the DEC may not give access or may do so only under conditions. Subject to applicable laws, the DEC may destroy records containing personal information when the record is no longer required by the DEC.

9. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the DEC’s information handling practices or consider we have breached your privacy, you can lodge a complaint with:

(a) the DEC’s Chief Executive Officer , using the contact details listed in clause 8 above; or
(b) the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The DEC deals with all complaints in a fair and efficient manner.

This policy was adopted on 22nd June 2015.

References

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) 2014
  • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Ac 2012
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • www.comlaw.gov.au
  • Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
  • St Vincent’s Health Australia Limited
  • St Vincent’s & Mater Health Sydney Limited
  • St Vincent’s Hospital Sydney Limited
  • St Vincent’s Clinic

Get in Touch

We’re here to help answer your questions and look forward to hearing from you

CONTACT US