Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre, Sydney

Personal Information Management Policy

The DEC respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. This policy describes how we manage any personal information we hold about you.

 

What information does the DEC hold?

The DEC may hold the following information about you:

Name, residential, postal and email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, country of birth, language spoken at home, marital status, indigenous status, next of kin, referring doctor and general practitioner details, Medicare, pension/DVA, health insurance numbers, transaction details associated with the services we provided to you, any additional information provided to us by you, any information you have provided to us through patient surveys and comment cards. We will only request information from you that we need to provide a service to you and will at all times seek your approval prior to using your information for any other purpose.

 

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide medical treatment and care to you
  • Assist with any calls you make to us
  • For our internal administrative requirements
  • Process private health insurance claims
  • For benchmarking and clinical indicator reporting in a de-identified format
  • Provide data to state regulatory bodies in compliance withreporting obligations
  • Provide data in a de-identified form to the Private Hospital Data Bureau
  • For quality improvement for accreditation purposes with ACHS The Australian Council on Healthcare Standards
 

Storage

The vast majority of patient records and information are stored in electronic form. Comprehensive policies and procedures govern the security and access to electronic records. Only authorised personnel have access to electronic records and only for the purpose of carrying out their employment.

 

Openness

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by writing to our Privacy Officer, Mrs Regina Ferreira. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting the information. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may access it (eg. postal, email, fax or collection).

If you believe any personal information held by us about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate then you may request amendment of it. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy or any complaint regarding treatment of privacy at the DEC should also be in writing and addressed to:

Chief Executive Officer or Chairman of the Governing Body
Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre
601/438 Victoria Street
Darlinghurst NSW 2010

Please mark Personal and Confidential

 

Privacy Statement

We acknowledge our obligations to you under the Health Records and Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act commencing1 July 2004) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection).

Personal information we collect from you will be used primarily to ensure that you receive optimal care, but may be used for other purposes such as to satisfy Federal and State Health Department reporting requirements or requirements set out by your health fund, or for the purpose of health accreditation.

The use of your personal information for the above purposes does not require your consent. If we want to use the information for other purposes we will ask for your consent.A copy of the Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre Personal Information Management Policy is available upon request

 
 

Things to know before the endoscopy procedure include reading ALL information given to you carefully and as soon as possible, following the .....

On presentation to the unit, you will be greeted by the Reception staff who will check the personal information you have provided to us on the .....

 

Here you'll find answers to our most commonly asked questions .....

The DEC respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 .....

 

The Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre recognises its corporate responsibility and legal obligations under the Work Health & Safety Act .....

The Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre has a formal Medical Advisory Committee,comprising representatives from the Governing Body, Visiting Medical Officers, Anaesthetists and .....

 

The DEC has contractual arrangements with the majority of private health fund* for accommodation and theatre fees (hospital fees). Provided you .....

The Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre is a private medical practice. Consultations are billed at private patient rates and fees are payable on the day .....

 

Once again the DEC surveyed its patients to ascertain our performance and identify areas of excellence and areas where improvements .....

If you have been a patient at the DEC and would like to help us review and improve our services from a consumer representative point of view .....

 

The Diagnostic Endoscopy Centre (DEC) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information and sensitive information which it collects and holds .....